Is Trader Joe's Mini Hold The Cone! Ice Cream Cones Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Mini Cone (unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coating (cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Hold The Cone! Ice Cream Cones Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go