Is Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough Vegan?

Description
Matcha-flavored, bite-sized frozen treats feature a chewy outer layer and creamy interior, offering a balanced sweetness and pronounced tea flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick dessert, party snack, or individual portion. Customer reviews highlight appealing texture contrast and authentic flavor, though some note firmness when served directly from the freezer.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- egg whites
- cream
- nonfat milk
- green tea ice cream
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Matcha-flavored, bite-sized frozen treats feature a chewy outer layer and creamy interior, offering a balanced sweetness and pronounced tea flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick dessert, party snack, or individual portion. Customer reviews highlight appealing texture contrast and authentic flavor, though some note firmness when served directly from the freezer.
Ingredients
Green Tea Ice Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Green Tea Leaf Powder, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Dough (cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca, Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Egg Whites, Color Added (turmeric Extract, Spirulina)). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


