Is Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • green tea ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Matcha-flavored, bite-sized frozen treats feature a chewy outer layer and creamy interior, offering a balanced sweetness and pronounced tea flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick dessert, party snack, or individual portion. Customer reviews highlight appealing texture contrast and authentic flavor, though some note firmness when served directly from the freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea Ice Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Green Tea Leaf Powder, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Dough (cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca, Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Egg Whites, Color Added (turmeric Extract, Spirulina)). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mochi Green Tea Ice Cream Surrounded By Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep