Is Trader Joe's Multigrain Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, hearty crunch with a subtle toasted flavor; firm enough to hold toppings, spreads, and dips without immediate breakage. Commonly used for snacking, entertaining, and pairing with appetizers. Customer feedback highlights satisfying texture and versatility, while noting occasional crumbliness and inconsistent freshness across batches, and generally praised for consistent portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Oats, Sugar, Inulin, Rye Flour, Wheat Germ, Multigrain Flour And Seed Blend (wheat, Rye, Triticale, Barley, Corn, Millet, Soy Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice, Flax Seeds, Durum, Oats), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Invert Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Malted Barley Flour, Onion Powder, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Multigrain Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping