Is Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • made on equipment shared with milk
  • chicken fat
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Superfino Arborio Rice, Onions***, Mushroom***, Salt, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Soy Sauce* (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Chablis Wine*, Whey (milk Protein), Sugar, Chicken Fat*, Chervil**, Soybean Oil, Parsley**, Natural Flavor (nonhydrolyzed Fermented Yeast), Turmeric*, Celery Extract. *powder, **dehydrated, ***powder & Dehydrated. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish