Is Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Superfino Arborio Rice, Onions***, Mushroom***, Salt, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Soy Sauce* (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Chablis Wine*, Whey (milk Protein), Sugar, Chicken Fat*, Chervil**, Soybean Oil, Parsley**, Natural Flavor (nonhydrolyzed Fermented Yeast), Turmeric*, Celery Extract. *powder, **dehydrated, ***powder & Dehydrated. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Risotto, Mushroom & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish