Is Trader Joe's Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Stone Ground Corn, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola Oil), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Cultured Whole Milk, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (for Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


