Is Trader Joe's Naturally Flavored Blueberry Waffles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat bran
  • enriched flour
  • flavor
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen waffles deliver a pronounced blueberry flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft, pillowy interior; commonly toasted or microwaved for quick breakfasts, topped with syrup, fruit, or yogurt. Reviewers often cite convenience and tasty fruit notes, with occasional comments about uneven berry distribution or variable crispness after reheating occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean, Oil), Blueberry Flavored Nuggets, (sugar, Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Natural, Flavor, Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts [for Color], Dried, Blueberries), Whey Powder, Contains, 2% Or Less Of Eggs, Leavening, (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Sea Salt, Wheat Bran, Clarified Pineapple Juice, Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Peach Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Trader Joe's Naturally Flavored Blueberry Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking