Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a delicious and organic product. It is a vegan alternative that is free of dairy, lactose, and soy. Customers appreciate its non-dairy goodness and enjoy its vanilla flavor. The product has received positive feedback from people who appreciate its organic nature and its suitability for vegan diets. With its delightful taste and organic qualities, Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a popular choice for those seeking a non-dairy alternative.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a delicious and organic product. It is a vegan alternative that is free of dairy, lactose, and soy. Customers appreciate its non-dairy goodness and enjoy its vanilla flavor. The product has received positive feedback from people who appreciate its organic nature and its suitability for vegan diets. With its delightful taste and organic qualities, Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a popular choice for those seeking a non-dairy alternative.
Ingredients
Almond Base (filtered Water, Almond), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E). Contains Almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


