Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a delicious and organic product. It is a vegan alternative that is free of dairy, lactose, and soy. Customers appreciate its non-dairy goodness and enjoy its vanilla flavor. The product has received positive feedback from people who appreciate its organic nature and its suitability for vegan diets. With its delightful taste and organic qualities, Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a popular choice for those seeking a non-dairy alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (filtered Water, Almond), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E). Contains Almonds.

Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking