Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that pours easily and foams modestly; commonly used in coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent creaminess and latte performance, while some note occasional separation, a thinner-than-expected consistency, or faint grainy notes, particularly during longer storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Oats, Contains 2% or Less Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12.

Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastSmoothieBaking