Is Trader Joe's Nuts Brazil Nuts. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a snack, added to trail mixes, chopped into baked goods, or used as a topping. Reviewers often note fresh taste and good value, occasional broken pieces, and consistent packaging, size, texture, and aroma, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a snack, added to trail mixes, chopped into baked goods, or used as a topping. Reviewers often note fresh taste and good value, occasional broken pieces, and consistent packaging, size, texture, and aroma, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Brazil Nuts. Contains Brazil Nut. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Nuts Brazil Nuts. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Nuts Brazil Nuts. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


