Is Trader Joe's Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Sandwiches Vanilla Soy Free?

Description
Smooth vanilla filling rests between soft, slightly chewy sandwich cookies, producing a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture with a noticeable cookie-to-cream contrast. Reviewers cite pronounced vanilla flavor and satisfying portions, while some report occasional iciness. Common uses include quick frozen snacks, after-dinner treats, and handheld dessert portions for single-serve enjoyment and portability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth vanilla filling rests between soft, slightly chewy sandwich cookies, producing a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture with a noticeable cookie-to-cream contrast. Reviewers cite pronounced vanilla flavor and satisfying portions, while some report occasional iciness. Common uses include quick frozen snacks, after-dinner treats, and handheld dessert portions for single-serve enjoyment and portability.
Ingredients
Water, Chocolate Wafers (wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda), Oat Base (tapioca Syrup, Dextrose, Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Salt, Tara Gum, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors. Contains Soy, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Sandwiches Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Sandwiches Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


