Is Trader Joe's Oatmeal Coconut Cookies With Raisins Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy with slightly crisp edges, delivers sweet, toasty and fruity accents; commonly eaten as a snack with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or served alongside breakfast. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, pleasant sweetness, occasional variation in texture and portion size, and general suitability for quick, grab-and-go eating for busy days.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy with slightly crisp edges, delivers sweet, toasty and fruity accents; commonly eaten as a snack with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or served alongside breakfast. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, pleasant sweetness, occasional variation in texture and portion size, and general suitability for quick, grab-and-go eating for busy days.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Egg, Coconut Flakes, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Enzymes, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Oatmeal Coconut Cookies With Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oatmeal Coconut Cookies With Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


