Is Trader Joe's Oatmeal Coconut Cookies With Raisins Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy with slightly crisp edges, delivers sweet, toasty and fruity accents; commonly eaten as a snack with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or served alongside breakfast. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, pleasant sweetness, occasional variation in texture and portion size, and general suitability for quick, grab-and-go eating for busy days.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy with slightly crisp edges, delivers sweet, toasty and fruity accents; commonly eaten as a snack with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or served alongside breakfast. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, pleasant sweetness, occasional variation in texture and portion size, and general suitability for quick, grab-and-go eating for busy days.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Egg, Coconut Flakes, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Enzymes, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Oatmeal Coconut Cookies With Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oatmeal Coconut Cookies With Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


