Is Trader Joe's Olive & Herbs Mixed Nuts Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, herb-accented seasoning and a noticeable briny note balance crisp, varied crunch; pieces range from firm to slightly brittle. Commonly used as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or cocktail-hour nibble. Reviewers praise bold flavor and texture but sometimes note uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness, while packaging receives mixed feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, herb-accented seasoning and a noticeable briny note balance crisp, varied crunch; pieces range from firm to slightly brittle. Commonly used as an everyday snack, party bowl addition, or cocktail-hour nibble. Reviewers praise bold flavor and texture but sometimes note uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness, while packaging receives mixed feedback.
Ingredients
Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Kalamata Olives (olives, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid), Cane Sugar, Herb Blend (oregano, Sage, Thyme, Basil, Marjoram, Rosemary), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Almond, Cashew, Pecan. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Olive & Herbs Mixed Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Olive & Herbs Mixed Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


