Is Trader Joe's Organic 3 Grain Tempeh Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • cultured organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy texture with a mild nutty, earthy flavor that holds shape when sliced or crumbled. Commonly marinated, pan‑fried, grilled, or added to stir‑fries, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers cite consistent density, flavor absorption, and versatility, while some note it benefits from bold seasoning to avoid blandness; others appreciate easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Soybeans, Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Barley, Organic Millet, Lactic Acid (from Plant Sources). Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic 3 Grain Tempeh against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic 3 Grain Tempeh is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingStir FrySandwichSalad