Is Trader Joe's Organic Apple Blueberry Fruit Wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The wrap has a balanced sweet tart fruit flavor with a soft, pliable texture and chew; consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, lunchbox, or quick on the go bite. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient single serve format, occasional variability in thickness and filling distribution, and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic apple puree concentrate, organic apple juice concentrate, organic blueberry juice concentrate, citrus pectin, organic elderberry juice concentrate, natural flavor, organic lemon juice concentrate.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Apple Blueberry Fruit Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic Apple Blueberry Fruit Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch