Is Trader Joe's Organic Apple Wild Berry Fruit Wrap Gluten Free?

Description
Fruit-forward flavor blends sweet and tart notes, while a soft, pliable texture delivers a moist, slightly chewy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick accompaniment to coffee or school meals. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional stickiness during handling, especially in warm weather.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-forward flavor blends sweet and tart notes, while a soft, pliable texture delivers a moist, slightly chewy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick accompaniment to coffee or school meals. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional stickiness during handling, especially in warm weather.
Ingredients
organic apple puree concentrate, organic apple juice concentrate, organic strawberry puree concentrate, organic raspberry puree concentrate, citrus pectin, organic elderberry juice concentrate, organic natural flavor, organic lemon juice concentrate.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Apple Wild Berry Fruit Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Apple Wild Berry Fruit Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Sheet


