Is Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic soy sauce
  • natural smoke flavouring

organic soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet jerky with a firm yet tender chew, offering consistent savory notes and faint char. Consumers commonly snack it on-the-go, pack for hikes, or add to lunches. Reviews often cite satisfying texture and balanced smoke, with occasional comments about uneven thickness, variable chewiness, and portability widely praised overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic beef, Organic evaporated cane juice, Water, Organic soy sauce (Water, Organic soybeans, Salt, Organic alcohol), Organic apple cider vinegar, Salt, Organic paprika, Natural smoke flavouring, Organic black pepper, Organic onion powder, Organic garlic powder.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch