Is Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, vegetables, and for melting over cooked dishes; reviewers highlight reliable spreadability, pleasant aroma, good melting behavior, and suitability for baking, while some note a slightly salty, less rich finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OIL BLEND (Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic High-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Organic Annatto Extract (Color).

Check Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichBaking