Is Trader Joe's Organic Carrot Turmeric Juice Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, earthy and mildly sweet with a warm, spicy undertone, it pours smooth with occasional fine sediment and light pulp. Consumers typically drink it chilled in the morning, take concentrated shots, or blend it into smoothies and cocktails; reviews commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and the need to shake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carrot Juice, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Chili Pepper Powder.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Carrot Turmeric Juice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweetSpicy
Texture
GrainyThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader Joe's Organic Carrot Turmeric Juice Blend | Spoonful