Is Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, bite-sized clusters deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor punctuated by small sweet morsels; texture is crunchy with occasional chewy pockets. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, scattered over yogurt or cereal, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, frequent favor for the sweet bits.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavors
- organic oats
- organic brown rice syrup
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, bite-sized clusters deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor punctuated by small sweet morsels; texture is crunchy with occasional chewy pockets. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, scattered over yogurt or cereal, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, frequent favor for the sweet bits.
Ingredients
organic oats, organic chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, organic cocoa mass, organic cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic sunflower oil, organic agave syrup, water, organic crisp brown rice (organic brown rice, organic brown rice syrup, salt), organic dried apple, organic agave inulin, organic tapioca starch, organic natural flavors.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


