Is Trader Joe's Organic Firm Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly beany flavor with a dense, firm texture that holds shape when pressed, pan-fried, baked, grilled, or added to stir-fries and salads; customers often praise its ability to absorb marinades and stay intact during cooking, though some note occasional variability in firmness and packaging leakage reported by some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean, Calcium Sulfate. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Firm Tofu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
MildNuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladMeal Prep