Is Trader Joe's Organic Freezer Pops 100% Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These freezer pops present distinct fruit-forward flavors with a firm, icy texture that softens into a slushy consistency as they thaw; commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack, dessert component, or party treat. Reviewers report bright, authentic taste, inconsistent sweetness across varieties, convenient single-serve sizing, and rapid melting in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Limeade Pop (water, white grape juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate*, lime juice concentrate*, natural flavors*, guar gum*, malic acid, vegetable juice [color]*), Orange Pop (water, white grape juice concentrate*, orange juice concentrate*, guar gum*, natural flavors*, malic acid, turmeric [color]*, vegetable juice [color]*), Berry Pop (water, white grape juice concentrate*, cranberry juice concentrate*, natural flavors*, guar gum*, malic acid, vegetable juice [color]*). *Organic

Check Trader Joe's Organic Freezer Pops 100% Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go