Is Trader Joe's Organic Hickory Smoked Turkey Breast Vegan?

Description
Smoky hickory flavor with tender, thinly sliced texture; commonly used for sandwiches, salads, and cold platters. Customers frequently report consistent smokiness, moistness, and easy slicing, praising convenience and versatility while occasionally noting variable smokiness intensity or firmness between batches in lunchboxes or party trays and suitable for hot reheating applications.
Why it's not vegan
- organic turkey breast
organic turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky hickory flavor with tender, thinly sliced texture; commonly used for sandwiches, salads, and cold platters. Customers frequently report consistent smokiness, moistness, and easy slicing, praising convenience and versatility while occasionally noting variable smokiness intensity or firmness between batches in lunchboxes or party trays and suitable for hot reheating applications.
Ingredients
Organic turkey breast, water, sea salt.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Hickory Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Hickory Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Hickory Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


