Is Trader Joe's Organic Iced Oatmeal Baked Whole Grain Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • rice syrup solids
  • oat hull fiber
  • oat flour
  • +1 more

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rice syrup solids
oat hull fiber
oat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet icing atop a hearty, chewy base provides a lightly crunchy top and dense, moist interior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, midday snack, or lunchbox treat, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying texture while noting occasional crumbliness and varying sweetness levels; many users appreciate portability and consistent flavor profile overall

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tapioca syrup*, oats*, fig paste*, oat flour*, cane sugar*, sunflower oil*, vanilla chips* (cocoa butter*, cane sugar*, tapioca starch*, rice syrup solids*, rice maltodextrin*, vanilla extract* [ethyl alcohol*, vanilla bean extractives*]), oat hull fiber*, glycerin*, natural flavors*, sea salt, baking soda, cinnamon*, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, tapioca maltodextrin*, monocalcium phosphate). *Organic. May contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pecans, walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Iced Oatmeal Baked Whole Grain Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch