Is Trader Joe's Organic Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's organic mayonnaise is highly regarded by consumers for its exceptional taste and high quality. People appreciate the delicious flavor it adds to their meals and consider it to be a top-notch product. This organic mayonnaise is known for its premium quality, satisfying the discerning palates of those who value a superior culinary experience. Trader Joe's organic mayonnaise is a well-regarded option for those seeking a tasty and high-quality condiment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Spices. Contains: Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good mayo

Does not upset the stomach! Recommend!

pantry stapletastygood value
jonesymJul 6, 2023

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep