Is Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Glycerin, Organic Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Extract, Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


