Is Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic non-fat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Glycerin, Organic Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Extract, Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Midnight Moo Chocolate Flavored Syrup 20 oz (PACK OF 3) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


