Is Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic nonfat milk powder
- organic buttermilk blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Blend (organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder), Salt, Less Than 2%: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Puree, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy
Check Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


