Is Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- organic nonfat milk powder
- milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic buttermilk blend
- organic egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Blend (organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder), Salt, Less Than 2%: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Puree, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy
Check Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


