Is Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's organic ranch dressing has received negative feedback from people, who consider it to be the worst ranch dressing available. The criticism mainly stems from the inclusion of organic cane sugar in the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of what people or reviewers think about the product. It is important to note that this dressing should not be labeled as healthy or referred to as junk food.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Blend (organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder), Salt, Less Than 2%: Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Puree, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy
Check Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


