Is Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth yet slightly coarse, this pesto offers a smoky-sweet, savory profile and rich mouthfeel. Shoppers often report it adds bold flavor and convenience to pastas, sandwiches, pizzas, dips, or roasted vegetables. Reviews commonly note versatility, a robust taste some find intense, and a textured, spreadable consistency prized as pantry staple.
Why it's not vegan
- organic sheep's milk
- organic animal rennet
- organic pecorino romano cheese pdo
organic sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth yet slightly coarse, this pesto offers a smoky-sweet, savory profile and rich mouthfeel. Shoppers often report it adds bold flavor and convenience to pastas, sandwiches, pizzas, dips, or roasted vegetables. Reviews commonly note versatility, a robust taste some find intense, and a textured, spreadable consistency prized as pantry staple.
Ingredients
ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PDO (ORGANIC SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ORGANIC ANIMAL RENNET), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC GARLIC IN BRINE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), ORGANIC PAPRIKA.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Trader Joe's Organic Corn Chip Dippers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


