Is Trader Joe's Organic Sparkling Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage Gluten Free?

Description
This sparkling beverage delivers crisp apple-like brightness with a noticeable tang, light effervescence and clean finish. Reviewers commonly describe it as refreshing and slightly sharp, suitable for sipping chilled, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, or adding a fizzy accent to spritzes; some note the flavor can be assertive and divisive.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This sparkling beverage delivers crisp apple-like brightness with a noticeable tang, light effervescence and clean finish. Reviewers commonly describe it as refreshing and slightly sharp, suitable for sipping chilled, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, or adding a fizzy accent to spritzes; some note the flavor can be assertive and divisive.
Ingredients
Carbonated water (water, carbon dioxide), organic apple juice concentrate, organic cider vinegar, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic strawberry juice concentrate, natural flavors, fruit and vegetable juice (for color).
Check Trader Joe's Organic Sparkling Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Sparkling Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


