Is Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Pickle Relish Gluten Free?

Description
A sweet, mildly tangy relish with a finely chopped, slightly syrupy texture often used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly note its pronounced sweetness, convenient jar presentation, and versatility, while some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for personal taste preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, mildly tangy relish with a finely chopped, slightly syrupy texture often used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly note its pronounced sweetness, convenient jar presentation, and versatility, while some mention the sweetness can be overpowering for personal taste preferences overall.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Tumeric (Color).
Check Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Pickle Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Pickle Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


