Is Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • organic black dried egg
  • xanthan gum
  • organic high-oleic sun organic toasted sesame oil

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic black dried egg
xanthan gum
organic high-oleic sun organic toasted sesame oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A rich, nutty, toasty dressing with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sauce for grain bowls, and dip for vegetables or dumplings. Reviews note bold toasted flavor, good versatility, convenient pourable consistency, and satisfying mouthfeel for simple weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High-oleic Sun Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organ Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Sale Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Or Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Dried Egg, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Soy Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping