Is Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
A rich, nutty, toasty dressing with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sauce for grain bowls, and dip for vegetables or dumplings. Reviews note bold toasted flavor, good versatility, convenient pourable consistency, and satisfying mouthfeel for simple weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organ organic soybeans
- organic high-oleic sun organic toasted sesame oil
organ organic soybeans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A rich, nutty, toasty dressing with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sauce for grain bowls, and dip for vegetables or dumplings. Reviews note bold toasted flavor, good versatility, convenient pourable consistency, and satisfying mouthfeel for simple weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Organic High-oleic Sun Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organ Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Sale Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Or Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Dried Egg, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Soy Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


