Is Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a firm yet tender bite and thin, slightly moist slices. Frequently used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, omelettes, and paninis; reviewers commonly praise authentic smoked ham flavor and convenience, while sometimes noting uneven slice thickness or occasional fatty pieces in packages across multiple visits overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic ham seasoning
- organic pork
organic ham seasoning
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a firm yet tender bite and thin, slightly moist slices. Frequently used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, omelettes, and paninis; reviewers commonly praise authentic smoked ham flavor and convenience, while sometimes noting uneven slice thickness or occasional fatty pieces in packages across multiple visits overall.
Ingredients
Organic Pork, water, Organic Ham Seasoning (Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey Powder [Organic Honey, Organic Rice Maltodextrin], Organic Maple Sugar Granules, Organic Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% or less of Organic Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


