Is Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Cod, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil. Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Inulin (a Natural Chicory Root Extract), Dried Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Spice, Paprika Extract (color). Contains: Alaska Cod, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


