Is Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets Vegan?

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Why it's not vegan
- alaska cod
- riboflavin
alaska cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Cod, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil. Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Inulin (a Natural Chicory Root Extract), Dried Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Spice, Paprika Extract (color). Contains: Alaska Cod, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


