Is Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- alaska cod
- riboflavin
alaska cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Cod, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil. Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Inulin (a Natural Chicory Root Extract), Dried Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Spice, Paprika Extract (color). Contains: Alaska Cod, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


