Is Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets Wheat Free?

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen fillets deliver a crisp exterior and flaky interior with a mild seafood flavor; commonly served with sauces, in sandwiches, tacos, or salads for quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews note easy preparation and reliable oven crisping, though some report occasional uneven cooking and inconsistent portion sizes across different batches reported.
Ingredients
Alaska Cod, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil. Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Inulin (a Natural Chicory Root Extract), Dried Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Spice, Paprika Extract (color). Contains: Alaska Cod, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Oven Ready Breaded Cod Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


