Is Trader Joe's Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast is a product that stands out for its commitment to quality and health. Made with no nitrites or nitrates, this turkey is nitrate-free and raised without antibiotics, ensuring a clean and natural product. Customers rave about the flavor and texture, praising its delicious taste and great consistency. With no added hormones in the poultry, Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast offers a thoughtful option for those seeking a high-quality and enjoyable turkey experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast is a product that stands out for its commitment to quality and health. Made with no nitrites or nitrates, this turkey is nitrate-free and raised without antibiotics, ensuring a clean and natural product. Customers rave about the flavor and texture, praising its delicious taste and great consistency. With no added hormones in the poultry, Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast offers a thoughtful option for those seeking a high-quality and enjoyable turkey experience.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, contains less than 2% of sea SALT, evaporated cane syrup, vinegar, carrageenan.
Check Trader Joe's Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


