Is Trader Joe's Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast is a product that stands out for its commitment to quality and health. Made with no nitrites or nitrates, this turkey is nitrate-free and raised without antibiotics, ensuring a clean and natural product. Customers rave about the flavor and texture, praising its delicious taste and great consistency. With no added hormones in the poultry, Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast offers a thoughtful option for those seeking a high-quality and enjoyable turkey experience.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast is a product that stands out for its commitment to quality and health. Made with no nitrites or nitrates, this turkey is nitrate-free and raised without antibiotics, ensuring a clean and natural product. Customers rave about the flavor and texture, praising its delicious taste and great consistency. With no added hormones in the poultry, Trader Joe's oven roasted turkey breast offers a thoughtful option for those seeking a high-quality and enjoyable turkey experience.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, contains less than 2% of sea SALT, evaporated cane syrup, vinegar, carrageenan.
Check Trader Joe's Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


