Is Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly spiced and pleasantly earthy, this dish features soft, dense pieces in a smooth, silky sauce; commonly served over rice or with flatbread, it reheats well and functions as a main or side. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variation in spice intensity and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- ghee
- lactose
- dry milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- clarified butter
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly spiced and pleasantly earthy, this dish features soft, dense pieces in a smooth, silky sauce; commonly served over rice or with flatbread, it reheats well and functions as a main or side. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variation in spice intensity and portability.
Ingredients
Spinach, (pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Acetic Acid, Onions, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid (pacidifier)), Canola Oil Broccoli, Cream, Water, Spices, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Instant Nonfat, Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Garlic, Salt, Green Chili Peppers, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Turmeric (spice And Color), Ghee (clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves.
Check Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


