Is Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a tender, flaky interior with a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with sides or sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness, quick cook time, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven coating coverage across packages, and consistent portion sizes.

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a tender, flaky interior with a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with sides or sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness, quick cook time, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven coating coverage across packages, and consistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Tilapia, Panko Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Predust (tapioca Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonnate), Batter Mix (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Guar Gum, Water, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder). Contains: Tilapia, Wheat
Check Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


