Is Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets Vegan?

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a tender, flaky interior with a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with sides or sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness, quick cook time, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven coating coverage across packages, and consistent portion sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- tilapia
- calcium carbonnate
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a tender, flaky interior with a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with sides or sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness, quick cook time, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven coating coverage across packages, and consistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Tilapia, Panko Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Predust (tapioca Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonnate), Batter Mix (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Guar Gum, Water, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder). Contains: Tilapia, Wheat
Check Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


