Is Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a tender, flaky interior with a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with sides or sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness, quick cook time, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven coating coverage across packages, and consistent portion sizes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- calcium carbonnate
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a tender, flaky interior with a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick weeknight meals, served with sides or sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness, quick cook time, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven coating coverage across packages, and consistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Tilapia, Panko Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Predust (tapioca Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonnate), Batter Mix (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Guar Gum, Water, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder). Contains: Tilapia, Wheat
Check Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Panko Breaded Tilapia Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


