Is Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dried milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- ground beef
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (ground beef, diced onion, tomato paste [tomato paste, citric acid {acidulant}], diced green bell peppers, salt, diced red bell peppers, dried garlic, cornstarch, chicken base [roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavors, turmeric {color}], distilled white vinegar, oregano, black pepper), potato blend (water, potato flakes, cassava, bread crumbs [wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, canola oil], butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavors], nonfat dried milk, salt, dried garlic), sunflower oil. Contains milk, wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


